Cougar #5......

Digler

Officer
Officer Club
Nov 28, 2012
767
34
28
Vancouver,BC Canada
www.facebook.com
#1
Just got the last of my special ordered materials for Azlogans Cougar. I'm going to be putting my first wheel sculpt for the heavier military equipment, rather that using the PTE APC wheels. I'll have some pics up next week. This should be done in March sometime. 11537621_1466431683655006_280092502211017896_o.jpg 11226074_1466446336986874_6936575044387055148_o.jpg
 

NSA

♪♪Too Many Cooks♪♪
Cook
Mar 13, 2011
22,942
130
63
NP, CA
www.fighting118th.com
#2
My original needs some TLC! A few of the parts have fallen off.. I wonder if it's the glue or the heat or all the moving.. 😭 Need to hit you up on how to repair it right.
 

Digler

Officer
Officer Club
Nov 28, 2012
767
34
28
Vancouver,BC Canada
www.facebook.com
#4
These are my own original sculpts.....since I just can't find the right wheel for these vehicles....I'll make them. They are not perfect...but they will work well. I've been casting these for about a week as I was not satisfied with the casts at all......these will work. This has been a little delay because of time.....but pitter patter.
IMG_5500.JPG IMG_5501.JPG IMG_5502.JPG IMG_5503.JPG
 

KASCAN

New member
Jan 23, 2018
8
1
3
Central Florida
www.facebook.com
#6
What are you using to fab the molds? Are you injecting the resin? Are you using a lube on the molds or using temp to separate cast from mold? Are you doing straight time on setting resin or accelerating with heat and/or mix hot?
 

pcsguy88

Number 2
Staff member
Mar 14, 2011
9,048
102
63
KC
www.fighting118th.com
#7
Lube is always the right answer.

Digler, when are you flying to Chiner to get some of these things mass produced? You could single handedly get me back into collecting if I could buy your vehicles for a $150 or under and they didn’t shatter if dropped.
 

Digler

Officer
Officer Club
Nov 28, 2012
767
34
28
Vancouver,BC Canada
www.facebook.com
#8
What are you using to fab the molds? Are you injecting the resin? Are you using a lube on the molds or using temp to separate cast from mold? Are you doing straight time on setting resin or accelerating with heat and/or mix hot?
Hey KS, molds are from Alumalite#3 mold. nothing to separate casts, they come out pretty easy. The resin only takes 5mins to set.
 

Digler

Officer
Officer Club
Nov 28, 2012
767
34
28
Vancouver,BC Canada
www.facebook.com
#9
Lube is always the right answer.

Digler, when are you flying to Chiner to get some of these things mass produced? You could single handedly get me back into collecting if I could buy your vehicles for a $150 or under and they didn’t shatter if dropped.
Yes that would be nice.....we'll see if we can give the community here a kick in the ass and come and post and share and make customs again.... yes when you drop them they shatter, they are models....LOL I'd like to get the MRATT Kickstarted.